Committees

The following are UUFRC’s standing committees.  To get involved or for any questions, please contact the chairperson listed.  Everyone is welcome to participate.

Adult Religious Exploration (Coordinator: Tanya Webster)
Adult Education Committee Charter
Offer educational and experiential classes, activities, and forums to promote our values and enhance our community experience.

Aesthetics   Aesthetics Committee Charter
Handle interior decorations, furnishings and any other architectural or stylistic aspects of the building.

Building/Maintenance (Chair: George Goslee) Building Committee Charter
Ensure all physical aspects of our facility are well maintained.

Caring (Co-Chairs: Danielle Stagner and Sharon Gee) Caring Committee Charter
Provide meals, transportation and any other emotional or physical assistance for members in need.

C-Groups: (Coordinators: OPEN) Covenant Groups Charter
(“C” for community, connection, and covenant) are groups of 7 – 10 people who meet twice a month to explore meaningful topics and deepen relationships with each other.

Connections/Membership (Chair: Lori Longo) Connections Committee Charter
Provides information, classes, and events to welcome and connect newcomers and new members to our community.

Denominational Affairs Committee
Denominational Affairs Committee Charter
We have four elected members who provide a liaison between the congregation and both the Unitarian Universalist Association and the Pacific Central District, and keep the Congregation apprised of the issues and concerns of the UUA & PCD:

Debbie Mytels (2016-2018)  Eleanor Kilpatrick (2017-2019), Tovis Page (2017-2019), Suzie Idzik (2017-2019)

Finance (Chair: Jennifer Bahr-Davidson) Finance Committee Charter
Provide recommendations on decisions with financial implications, manage the budget and monitor our expenditures.

Grounds (Chair: Jonelle Preisser)
Care for our gardens and landscape areas. “Do you enjoy gardening? Come help us care for our new drought tolerant plantings and grass. We weed, trim, mow and sweep to keep our grounds looking lovely.”

Interfaith Committee (Chair: Beth Harrison, Co-Chair:Tovis Page) The UUFRC Interfaith Committee supports and continues UUFRC’s engagement with
congregations of other faiths primarily through participation in the Peninsula Multifaith Coalition, but also through our own exploration of other faith
traditions.

Ministry of Culinary Arts (MOCA) MOCA Charter
Team Leaders: Cheri Hahne, Joanne McMahon, Elisabeth Rossi, and Sharon Gee,
Organizes and prepares refreshments for our Social Hour following each Sunday service.

Music (Chair: OPEN) Music Committee Charter
Works with the Music Director to plan and carry out musical offerings at services and plan special concerts.

Newsletter (Editor: Sara Morgan)
Edits and publishes the Redwood Reachout, our monthly newsletter.

Personnel – Sub Committee of the Board of Trustees (Chair: Leslie Vallerga)
Address personnel contracts and other issues related to staff.

Roosevelt Tutoring and Outreach (Chair: Annie Tate)
Tutoring program at Roosevelt Elementary School.

Committee on Ministries (Committee on Shared Ministries)
to be determined

Social Action (SAC) (Chair: Nancy Goodban Co-Chair: Karen Gibson)
UUFRC Social Action Committee Charter
Participate in projects leading to social justice.

Welcoming Congregation Team: Works to welcome and support members of the LGBTQIA community – lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, questioning, intersexual, and asexual – both within our Fellowship and beyond our walls.  The purpose is to be supportive, hopeful, and celebrate the vibrancy of the LGBTQIA community, to seek opportunities to educate the wider community, and to promote connections and healing. Contact: Susan Marcellais: Email susanny@comcast.net or Sarah Skovlund: Email sesk@yahoo.com

Worship (Chairs: Jorie Schulz) Worship Committee Charter
Assist in preparing and delivering the Sunday services.

Youth and Children in Community (YCC) (Chair: Jessica Roybal)
Youth and Children in Community Charter
Aid the spiritual development of our children through exploration of our UU values and heritage, as well as those of other faith traditions. The committee overseas the Child Life Subcommittee and the Youth Life Subcommittee as well as guides our children’s Religious Education program among other things.